Perhaps you’ve heard …
[…] The Hatch Act, originally enacted in 1939, has a long history.  Sec. 8 of the Act states: “SEC. 8. Any person who violates any of the foregoing provisions of this Act upon convic[tion] thereof shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.”

This appears fairly clearly.  However, due to subsequent amendments, the present interpretation of the Act is that “Removal [from government employment] is the only penalty authorized for violation of the Hatch Act, under 5 U.S.C.S. § 1505.”

5 U.S.C.S. § 1505. states that “Either the State or local officer or employee or the State or local agency employing him, or both, are entitled to appear with counsel at the hearing under section 1504 of this title, and be heard. After this hearing, the Merit Systems Protection Board shall—

(1) determine whether a violation of section 1502 of this title has occurred;

(2) determine whether the violation warrants the removal of the officer or employee from his office or employment; and

(3) notify the officer or employee and the agency of the determination by registered or certified mail.”

Notice that this provision deals with state and local officials, not federal ones, and deals with determinations by the Merit Systems Protection Board.